Profile

Dr. Toshiya Hoshino
Professor, Osaka School of International Public Policy, Osaka University
1-31 Machikaneyama, Toyonaka, 560-0043 Japan
Tel: +81-6-6850-5695, fax: +81-6-6850-5695,
Email:

Dr. Toshiya Hoshino is presently a Professor at Osaka School of International Public Policy (OSIPP), Osaka University. From August 2006 to August 2008, he served as a Minister-Counselor in charge of political affairs at the Permanent Mission of Japan to the United Nations (UN). At the UN, he was a principal advisor to the Chair of the UN Peacebuilding Commission (PBC) when Japan assumed its Chairmanship. He graduated from Sophia University, Tokyo, completed a Master’s at the University of Tokyo, and Doctorate (Ph.D.) from Osaka University. His previous positions included: Senior Research Fellow at the Japan Institute of International Affairs; Guest Scholar at the School of International and Public Affairs, Columbia University; Fellow at Stanford Japan Center, Stanford University; Visiting Fellow, Woodrow Wilson School, Princeton University; and a Special Assistant (Political Affairs) at the Embassy of Japan to the United States. He is a specialist in UN peace and security policies (conflict prevention, peacemaking, peacekeeping, and peacebuilding), human security and humanitarian issues, security in the Asia-Pacific region, and Japan-U.S. relations. He also serves as a board member of the United Nations Association of Japan, the Japan Association for UNHCR, the Japan Association for United Nations Studies, the Okinawa Peace Cooperation Center, respectively and Vice-President, EU Institute in Japan, Kansai (EUIJ-Kansai), among others.

Present Positions

Present Positions
Head, OSIPP Center for United Nations Policy Studies (CUNPS)
  • Member of the Board, United Nations Association of Japan
  • Member of the Board, Japan for UNHCR
  • Member of the Board, Japan Association for United Nations Studies
  • Member of the Board, the Okinawa Peace Assistance Center
  • Vice-President, EU Institute in Japan, Kansai

Field of Research Interests

International Politics and Security, United Nations system studies, UN peace and security (conflict prevention, peacemaking, peacekeeping,
and
peacebuilding), human security and humanitarian issues, security in the Asia-Pacific region, US foreign and defense policy, intelligence studies.

Degrees

  • Ph.D. (Osaka School of International Public Policy, Osaka University), February 2003
  • M.A. (Graduate Division of International and Interdisciplinary Studies, the University of Tokyo), March 1986
  • B.A., (Faculty of Foreign Language and Studies, Sophia University), March 1984

Former Positions

  • Minister-Counsellor, August 2006 to August 2008
    Permanent Mission of Japan to the United Nations,
  • Guest Scholar, July 2007-May 2008
    School of International and Public Affairs, Columbia University
  • Professor, July 2003 to July 2006
    Osaka School of International Public Policy, Osaka University
  • Research Fellow, November 2003 to July 2006
    Stanford Japan Center-Research, Stanford Institute for International Studies, Stanford University
  • Adjunct Fellow, April 1998 to July 2006
    The Japan Institute of International Affairs
  • Associate Professor, April 1998 to July 2003
    Osaka School of International Public Policy, Osaka University
  • Special Research Fellow, April 2000 to March 2002
    the Hiroshima Peace Institute, Hiroshima City University
  • Senior Research Fellow, May 1991 to March 1998
    The Japan Institute of International Affairs
  • Visiting Fellow, 1992 to 1993
    The Woodrow Wilson School of Public and International Affairs, Princeton University
  • Special Assistant for Political Affairs, April 1988 to March 1991
    The Embassy of Japan, Washington, D.C.